Competitive Exams Question Papers

Indian Army M.E.R Soldier Technical Recruitment Test – Solved Original Question Paper with Answer – Part 1 – 19-08-2017

Indian Army M.E.R Soldier Technical Recruitment Test – Solved Original Question Paper with Answer – Part 1 – Held on 19-08-2017

1. Which was the first metal to be used by man ?
A) Silver B) Brass
C) Bronze D) Copper

Explanation : Ans : D
In the Stone age, Bronze age and Iron age, since, man first discovered copper (around 9000 BC) a naturally occurring, relatively pure metal.

2. The Indus valley civilization was discovered in
A) 1932 B) 1922
C) 1921 D) 1902

Explanation : Ans : C
In 1912, more Harappan seals were discovered by J. Fleet, prompting an excavation campaign under Sir John Hubert Marshall in 1921 – 22 and resulting in the discovery of the civilization at Harappa by Sir John Marshall, Rai Bahadur Daya Ram Sahni and Madho Sarup Vats.

3. Use of plough has been evidence at
A) Lothal
B) Kalibangam
C) Banwali
D) Harappa

Explanation : Ans : B
Kalibangan in Rajasthan has given the evidence of the earliest (2800 BC) ploughed agricultural field ever revealed through an excavation.

4. The Aryans came to India from
A) Central Asia B) Eastern Europe
C) South Pole D) South-East Asia

Explanation : Ans : A
The group of Indo – Europeans who moved to Persia and India are known to Aryans. The Aryans are the original inhabitants of central Asia. The region where the Aryans settled in India was called Sapta Sindhu.

5. With which religion is ‘kaivalya’ associated?
A) Jainism B) Hinduism
C) Buddhism D) Sikkim

Explanation : Ans : A
Supreme Principal in Jainism is Ahimsa or non – violence. The ultimate goal is realization of Nirvana which is called kaivalya.

6. Which of the following rules did not embrace Buddhism?
A) Ashoka B) Kanishka
C) Samudragupta D) Harsha

Explanation : Ans : C
According to Fa – Hien, Buddhism had lost the royal patronage during the Samudragupta period, yet the people had faith in this religion.

7. The title ‘Devanam priya’ was given to
A) Chandragupta Maurya
B) Ashoka
C) Kanishka
D) Harsha

Explanation : Ans : A
Asoka assumed following titles :
Priyadarshi (pleasing to look at!)
Devanampriya (beloved of Gods)

8. The strategy of ‘divide and rule’ was adopted by
A) Lord Minto
B) Lord Wellesley
C) Lord Curzon
D) Both (A) and (B)

Explanation : Ans : C
The decision to effect the partition of Bengal was announced on 19 July 1905 by the viceroy of India, Lord Curzon.

9. Delhi became the capital of India in
A) 1923 B) 1916
C) 1910 D) 1931

Explanation : Ans : D
The name “New Delhi” was given in 1927, and the new capital was inaugurated on 13 February 1931.

10. In which Session of congress, this organization splitted ?
A) Surat, 1907 B) Madras, 1927
C) Lahore, 1929 D) Gaya, 1922

Explanation : Ans : A
At the Surat split 1907, congress leaders split into two groups – moderates and extremists.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *