Competitive Exams Question Papers

Indian Army M.E.R Soldier Technical Recruitment Test – Solved Original Question Paper with Answer – Part 2 – 19-08-2017

Indian Army M.E.R Soldier Technical Recruitment Test – Solved Original Question Paper with Answer – Part 2 – 19-08-2017

11. India is the largest producer of
A) Coffee B) Oilseeds
C) Wheat D) Tea

Explanation : Ans : B
India is the largest producer of oilseeds in the world and the oilseed occupies an important position in the country’s economy. The country accounts for
12 – 15 percent of global oilseeds area,
6 – 7 percent of vegetable oils production and 9 – 10 percent of the total edible oil consumption.

12. On which river, the Ukai dam has been constructed ?
A) Ganga B) Yamuna
C) Narmada D) Tapti

Explanation : Ans : D
The Ukai Dam, constructed across the Tapti river, it is the second largest reservoir in Gujarat after the Sardar Sarovar. It is also known as Vallabh Sagar, constructed in 1972.

13. Which state capital is situated on the river Ganga ?
A) Patna B) Kolkata
C) Ranchi D) Bhubaneswar

Explanation : Ans : A
Patna the capital of Bihar is situated on the River Ganges.
14. Jog falls is situated on river
A) Sharavathi B) Krishna
C) Godavari D) Ganga

Explanation : Ans : A
Jog Falls is created by the Sharavathi river dropping 253 m (830 ft), making it the third – highest plunge waterfall in India after the Nohkalikai Falls with a drop of 335 m (1100 ft) in Meghalaya.

15. The Ghana Bird Sanctuary is located in
A) Madhya Pradesh
B) Punjab
C) Tamil Nadu
D) Rajasthan

Explanation : Ans : D
Ghana bird sanctuary is located in Bharatpur in the state of Rajasthan. It is formerly known as Bharatpur Bird Sanctuary, Keoladeo National Park, or Keoladeo Ghana National Park.

16. The climate best suited for horticulture is
A) Equatorial B) Mediterranean
C) Monsoon D) Tundra

Explanation : Ans : B
Mediterranean region of Europe typically experiences hot, dry summer. While most of the precipitation falls during the winter months. The Mediterranean region experience cyclonic rainfall during winter and the orographic effect enhances the cyclonic rainfall and this climate is suited for horticulture.

17. Which is the world’s largest desert?
A) Sahara
B) Gobi
C) Thar
D) Taklamakan Desert

Explanation : Ans : A
The largest is the Sahara desert, a Sub tropical desert in northern Africa. It covers a surface area of about 3.5 million square miles.

18. The Shivasamudram falls is on
A) Subernarekha B) Kaveri
C) None of these D) Indravati

Explanation : Ans : B
The Sivasamudram Falls is on the Kaveri River in an island town named Shivasamudram, this creates the fourth largest island in the river course.

19. Which of the following is not a Rabi crop?
A) Maize B) Wheat
C) Grain D) Mustard

Explanation : Ans : A
Kharif crop is the summer crop or monsoon crop in India. Kharif crops are usually sown with the beginning of July.
Major Kharif crops :
Millets, Cotton, Soyabean, Sugarcane, Turmeric, Paddy, Maize, Pulses, Groundnut, Red chillies.
The Rabi crop is the spring harvest or winter crop in India. It is sown in October last and harvested in March, April every year.
Major Rabi Crops :
Wheat, Barley, Mustard, Sesame, Peas etc.

20. Which of the following is a cash crop?
A) Rubber B) Rice
C) Millets D) Wheat

Explanation : Ans : A
Cash crops in India : Sugarcane, Tobacco, Cotton, Rubber, Jute and Oil seeds etc.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *