Competitive Exams Question Papers

Indian Army M.E.R Soldier Technical Recruitment Test – Solved Original Question Paper with Answer – Part 3 – 19-08-2017

Indian Army M.E.R Soldier Technical Recruitment Test – Solved Original Question Paper with Answer – Part 3 – 19-08-2017

21. Nucleus was first discovered by
A) Robert Koch B) Leeuwenhock
C) Robert Brown D) Fonta

Explanation : Ans : C
Robert Brown discovered the nucleus in the cell in 1831.

22. The biggest cell is
A) Hen egg
B) Human egg
C) Ostrich egg
D) Kidney cell

Explanation : Ans : C
The largest cells found in nature are Ostrich eggs. Before fertilization, the entire interior of the egg consists of single cell which can weigh up to 5 pounds.

23. Which of the following is a cold blooded animal?
A) Lizard B) Rabbit
C) Pigeon D) Rat

Explanation : Ans : A
Fish, amphibians as well as reptiles are hetero – thermic animals; which means they are unable to maintain the body temperature, they are called cold blooded animals or poikilothermic or ectothermic animals.

24. Father of Genetics is
A) Mendel B) Sutton
C) Morgan D) Boveri

Explanation : Ans : A
Father of Genetics – Gregor Mendel, through his work on pea plants, discovered the fundamental laws of inheritance. He deduced that genes come in pairs and are inherited as distinct units one from each parent.

25. The fundamental unit of heredity is
A) Protein B) Lipids
C) RNA D) Gene

Explanation : Ans : D
A gene is the basic physical and functional unit of heredity.

26. Mendel worked on
A) Garden pea plant
B) Grand plant
C) Maize plant
D) Heterozygous

Explanation : Ans : A
Father of Genetics – Gregor Mendel, through his work on pea plants, discovered the fundamental laws of inheritance. He deduced that genes come in pairs and are inherited as distinct units one from each parent.

27. Number of chromosomes in man is
A) 46 B) 487
C) 50 D) 52

Explanation : Ans : A
Human cells have 23 pairs of chromosomes (22 pairs of autosomes and one pair of sex chromosomes), giving a total of 46 per cell.

28. Dr. Hargobind Khorana has been awarded Noble Prize for research on
A) Oral contraceptive
B) Hormones
C) Genetic code
D) Limnology

Explanation : Ans : C
The Noble Prize in Physiology or Medicine 1968 was awarded jointly to Robert
W. Holley, Hargobind Khorana and Marshall W. Nirenberg for their interpretation of the genetic code and its function in protein synthesis.

29. DNA structure was discovered by
A) Weismann
B) Watson and Francis Crick
C) Hargobind Khorana
D) Sutton

Explanation : Ans : B
The structure of DNA was first described in 1953 by Francis Crick and James Watson.

30. The two strands of DNA are
A) Similar and complementary
B) Anti-parallel and complementary
C) Anti-parallel and non-complementary
D) None of the above

Explanation : Ans : A
The two strands of DNA molecules are similar because they have complementary base pairs, the nucleotide sequence of each strand automatically supplies the information needed to produce its partner.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *