Competitive Exams Question Papers

Indian Army M.E.R Soldier Technical Recruitment Test – Solved Original Question Paper with Answer – Part 5 – 19-08-2017

Indian Army M.E.R Soldier Technical Recruitment Test – Solved Original Question Paper with Answer – Part 5 – 19-08-2017

41. The least prime number is
A) 0 B) 3
C) 1 D) 2

Explanation : Ans : D
The least prime number is 2.

42. What is the total number of prime number less than 100?
A) 30 B) 25
C) 26 D) 24

Explanation : Ans : B
A total of 25 prime numbers are there between 1 – 100
2, 3, 5, 7, 11, 13, 17, 19, 23, 29, 31, 37, 41, 43, 47, 53, 59, 61, 67, 71, 73, 79, 83, 89 and 97.

43. The number 649578 is divisible by
A) 5 B) 6
C) 9 D) 11

Explanation : Ans : B
649578 is divisible by 6.
Since, the last digit is 8. It cannot be divided by 5 and the other two numbers 9 and 44 gives a remainder of 3 and 6 respectively.

44. Which of the following fraction is not equal to the other three?
A) 9/15 B) 4/5
C) 6/10 D) 3/5

Explanation : Ans : B

\is not equal to the other three fractions.

45. 1/5 – 1/9 = ?
A) 4/45 B) 3/72
C) 7/12 D) 1/36

Explanation : Ans : A

 

46. The sum of the fraction 2/3, 4/3 and 6/18 is
A) 16/9 B) 7/3
C) 11/18 D) 2/5

Explanation : Ans : B

47. The square root of 73.96 is
A) 8.6 B) 0.86
C) 86 D) None of these

Explanation : Ans : A
Square root of 73.96 = 8.6
The number falls between the square roots of 8 and 9. Since, the last number is 6, the unit digit must be either 4 or 6. Square root of 8.5 is 72.25. The number is lower than 73.96. So, 8.6 is the answer.

48. A number is 64 times the square of its reciprocal. The number is
A) 4 B) 10
C) 2 D) 16

Explanation : Ans : A
Let the number be x
Then, 


The number is 4.

49. The least number which must be subtracted to 4931 to make it a perfect square, is
A) 31 B) 100
C) 140 D) 110

Explanation : Ans : A
The nearest perfect square is 4900 that is 71 * 71
Since, the number is to be subtracted.
= 4931 – 4900 = 31
50. Complete surd form of 3/4 is
A) B)
C) D)
Explanation : Ans : B

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *